Echinothrix calamaris

Information:
Phylum: ECHINODERMATA
Order: DIADEMATOIDA
Class: ECHINOIDEA
Family: DIADEMATIDAE
Species: Echinothrix calamaris
Common Name: Double spined urchin

Dive Info:
locality: Guimaras Island. Onisan Island. Nueva Valencia. Philippines. Onisan Point.
depth: 18 m.
date: 3/29/2007
Photographer: Guido Poppe