Sarcophyton species 02

Information:
Phylum: CNIDARIA
Order: ALCYONACEA
Class: ANTHOZOA
Family: ALCYONIIDAE
Species: Sarcophyton species 02
Common Name: Mushroom Leather Coral

Dive Info:
locality: Bohol. Panglao Island. Doljo. Philippines. Lapu-Lapu Point.
depth: 27 m.
date: 1/29/2005
Photographer: Guido Poppe