Sarcophyton species

Information:
Phylum: CNIDARIA
Order: ALCYONACEA
Class: ANTHOZOA
Family: ALCYONIIDAE
Species: Sarcophyton species
Common Name: Mushroom Leather Coral

Dive Info:
locality: Quatro Islands. Himuquitan Island. Philippines. Himuquitan Point.
depth: 16 m.
date: 5/15/2005
Photographer: Guido Poppe