Valonia ventricosa

Information:
Phylum: CHLOROPHYTA
Order: CLADOPHORALES
Class: ULVOPHYCEAE
Family: VALONIACEAE
Species: Valonia ventricosa
Common Name: Sailor’s Eyeball

Dive Info:
locality: Camotes Islands. Tulang Island. Philippines. Tulang 1 Point.
depth: 10 m.
date: 9/20/2004
Photographer: Guido Poppe